Paper Cavalier Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you purchase from us.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data: Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address)

How do we collect your data?

We collect and process data when you: Contact us by phone or email and place an order for any of our products. Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. Paper Cavalier may also receive your data indirectly from selling venues such as Amazon or Abebooks when you register and buy our products.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can: Process and ship your order. Generate invoices and comply with tax authorities. Contact you in regards to delivery and customs issues.

How do we store your data?

Paper Cavalier securely stores your data in a database hosted on Amazon AWS. Your personal details are encrypted using a cryptographic algorithm which prevents them from being accessed by an unauthorised party. Paper Cavalier will keep your Personal Information for the necessary time needed to fulfill your order, manage any issues or for tax information. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our database.

Marketing

If you have requested to be contacted about books that may interest you, Paper Cavalier will send you information about products that fit this description. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you have the right to do so by contacting us at hello@papercavalier.com In the case Paper Cavalier receives your details indirectly from another selling venue (such as Amazon or Abebooks), you won’t be contacted for marketing reasons, if this violates such platform policy. Disclosure of your information The information you provide is very important and we do not sell our customer’s personal information to other parties. Paper Cavalier shares customer’s personal information with third party service providers only as described below, only if they follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy. We employ other companies for delivering packages and sending postal mail and processing payments. These third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

What are your data protection rights?

Paper Cavalier would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@papercavalier.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: Keeping you signed in Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Paper Cavalier website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to www.papercavalier.com. If you click on a link to another website, please refer to their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 May 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: hello@papercavalier.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by going to the following address: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/